Kamalini Mukherjee

Name : Kamalini Mukherjee

Actress Kamalini Mukherjee

Real Name : Roshni
Date of Birth : 4th March 1980
Height : 5′ 5″
Nationality : Indian
Profession : Actress
Claim to Fame : By the film ‘Anand’
Educational Qualification : I am a Graduate
Hobbies : I like Cooking, Reading, Listening music, watching films, writing and dancing.

Acted in Movies :
Telugu Movies : Anand, Godavari, Okkadu, Classmates, Pellaindi Kaani and Happy Days.
Bengali Movies : Hararo Sur, Nayak
Bollywood Movies : Dilwale Dilhaniye Le Jayenge and Lamhe.
Hollywood Movies : City of Angels, When Harry Met Sally, Shawshank Redemption

Favorites :
In Hollywood : City of Angels, When Harry Met Sally, Shawshank Redemption
In Telugu : Anand, Godavari, Okkadu, Classmates
In Bengali : Hararo Sur, Nayak
In Hindi : Dilwale Dilhaniye Le Jayenge and Lamhe
Actors : Uttam Kumar, Amitabh Bachchan, Shah Rukh Khan, Anthony Hopkins
Actress : Madhuri Dixit, Kajal, Suchitra Sen, Meg Ryan, Michelle Pfier, Trisha
Co-stars : Sumanth, Lawrence and Prabhudeva sir
Car : Cayenne, Porsche (:) – Someday I shall get one
Food : I love Fish
Holiday spot : Goa
Color : Purple
First Crush : Oh..it was long back, I can’t recall
Opinion on Love : Makes life worth living
Message to Fans: “Live each day like it is the only one you have, enjoy the smallest things. And don’t ever give up on anything.”

Kamalini Mukherjee an outstanding Tollywood actress who won prestigious Nandi Award from the Government of Andhra Pradesh for her film “Anandam” in 2004.

The hot actress Kamalini Mukherjee who is fond of acting has been appearing in stage plays since her childhood. She participated in school plays, amateur plays, college plays and professional stage plays. Her immense love for acting has landed her movie roles in Telugu. Thanks to renowned director Shekar Kammula who discovered her. Shekar Kammula not only discovered Kamalini Mukherjee but he went on to give her big hits each year – “Anandam”, “Godavary” and “Happy Days”.

Enchanting Kamalini Mukherjee began her movie career in 2004 with “Anandam” directed by Shekar Kammula. The movie was a big hit and Kamalini Mukherjee went on to win her first Nandi award for her emotional performance in the movie. Incidentally, the Hindi movie, “Phir Milenge” released in 2004 starring alongside Abhishek Bachchan and Salman Khan was a big flop.

Following the success of “Anandam”, soon a string of movies followed in Telugu and Tamil. Beautiful actress Kamalini Mukherjee appeared in Kamal Haasan starrer “Vettaiyadu Villaiyadu” in 2006. The movie was a big hit in Tamil and it was dubbed into Telugu titled as “Raghavan”. Thereafter Kamalini Mukherjee acted in several successful movies like “Meenakshi”, “Godavary” and “Style” {all 2006 releases}. “Style was dubbed as “Lakshyam” in Tamil.

In 2007, her three movies namely, “Pellaindi Kaani”, “Classmates” and “Happy Days” were all big blockbuster hits. Now her forthcoming movie “Jalsa” is due for release.

9 thoughts on “Kamalini Mukherjee”

  1. i am ramesh.i had complited mca .

    no s/w jobs .

    i want any job.

    if u give any one.

    ABOUT:YOU

    you are very beautiful, gorgeous, charming. I watch your all movies. Please keep my one request.

  2. kamalini di,

    you are very beautiful, gorgeous, charming. I watch your all movies. Please keep my one request. Please always chew chewing gums and blow in your films. you will look more beautiful for me then. Please. chewing gums chewing and blowing will give you a lot of pleasure and joy also. tomar choto bhai ete khubh khusi hobe. I shall be very glad to see your chewing gum chewing and blowing appearance in films and in your photos and wallpapers.

Comments are closed.

© 2005-2014 Goelji.com. About | Contact | Advertise Here | Privacy | Terms | Top
powered by IndiaLinkers InfoTech